Free Shipping on all orders!!!!
(Continental USA Shipments only)
Sales2@ChemWorld.com
Phone Direct (800) 768-5810 :: E-Fax (877) 209-1556


In stock and ready to ship!


Quick Order Links

Click to Purchase





Due to U.S. Export Compliance regulations and packaging concerns, online ordering is NOT available for export transaction and orders with ultimate destination or use outside the USA (including Puerto Rico, U.S. Virgin Islands, Guam and other U.S. territories, and APO or FPO addresses).

Please email us direct with your shipping address so we may quote you direct.




Manufactures and Suppliers


ChemWorld.com is interested in expanding our offerings to our existing customers. If you manufacture a product in our industry and are looking to partner together, we are interested in speaking with you!

Please email us at
Sales2@ChemWorld.com








USP Glycerin

USP Glycerin is a pharmaceutical grade, versatile alcoholic compound. Its official IUPAC name is propane-1,2,3-triol. Glycerin’s chemical formula is (HOCH2)2CHOH and its CAS number is 56-81-5. This sweet but odorless alcohol is used primarily for food and beverages as a humectant and/or additive. It makes a good alternative sweetener because it doesn’t induce hyperglycemia (or elevated blood sugar level) nor feeds plaque-forming bacteria. As sweet as table sugar by 60 percent, it only contains approximately 27 calories per teaspoon. It is used to produce snus, a Swedish snuff, together with propylene glycol. Its polyglycerol esters are made into shortenings, margarines, and emulsifiers.

Medical, pharmaceutical, and cosmetic preparations primarily mix USP glycerin as humectant, lubricant, or gloss. It is blended in cough syrups, expectorants, toothpastes and oral care products, lotions, shaving foams, hair care products, and water-based personal lubricants. Glycerin is also used as a caking agent in solid medical preparations such as pills. It is a popular laxative in suppository or enema form as well. Glycerin also prevents liquefaction of tannins in herbal tinctures, or ethanol extracts of plants. It can also be a good substitute for ethanol as a solvent in herbal extraction preparations.  Because of its bacteriostatic action, it is also a stable preservative for botanical products. When utilized in proper concentrations in an extraction solvent base, food grade glycerin does not allow chemical breakdown of a finished extract’s components over several years.

Here at USP Glycerin our products are of superior quality and are approved as additive for medical, food, and cosmetic use. Production follows standards set by the US FDA so you are assured of getting an excellent purchase. USP Glycerin, a quality division of ChemWorld, provides plant-based products that are perfectly safe to use. Its USP indication means that glycerine is food grade and is non-toxic. So what are you waiting for? Buy now and reap great savings from USP Glycerin! All products featured under USP Glycerin are in stock and ready to be shipped within 24 hours.

We typically ship the same day if ordered by 3pm EST. If it must ship today, please indicate so upon check out, we will contact you.

Glycerin USP transit time:

 

 


Featured Products:

 





Same day shipping on all containers and drums if ordered by 3pm EST.
For Rush Orders please call us:
Phone Direct (800) 768-5810
E-Fax (877) 209-1556


Over 4,000 Customers! and growing....


Some of our Customers: